Headlines

Loading...

1.1.08

Korea to add "Dokdo" to image of old map.

The Korean government has decided to use an image of Kim Jeong-ho's 1861 Korean map, "Daedong Yeojido," on their new 100,000 won bank notes, but instead of using a true image of the famous map, the government will be adding the island of "Dokdo" (Liancourt Rocks), which did not appear on the original map or on any old Korean map. This seems to be yet another example of the Korean government's use of deceit to try to convince Koreans and others that Dokdo was Korean territory.

Here is a quote from and link to a Donga Ilbo article that mentions the Korean government plan:
The Dokdo Islet is not present in the original Daedongyeojido that Kim Jeong-ho drew in the Joseon Dynasty, but the 100,000 won note includes Dokdo Islet.

LINK
If Korea had had any old map that showed "Dokdo," they would have almost certainly put that map on the bank note instead of one that does not show it. The fact that they had to add "Dokdo" to the map should tell you that they did not have even one old map showing Dokdo.

25 comments:

dokdo-takeshima.com said...

How can anything the Koreans post about Dokdo be any more deceitful than Shimane’s Prefecture’s brochure on Takeshima Gerry?

Takeshima Return Our Island and the Sea!! What a sham

Greedy land grabbing Japanese….

Japanese Expansionism in 2008

Kaneganese said...

Hi Gerry, Happy New year !

I think this is extremely interesting.

Why 1861「大東輿地圖」, instead of other Kim's maps which drew Usando? If they really believe Usando on Kim's map was so-called "Dokdo", they should have chosen 1834 「靑邱圖」 or 1864's revised version which apparently Usando was added later by himself or someone.

1861 - Daedong Yeojido (大東輿地圖) - Ulleungdo

I think Korean scholar actually knows that Usando cannot be so-called "Dokdo"and chose 1861 map so that they can dodge this contradiction. As long as the claim Usando was so-called "Dokdo" 's old name, they have to distort the precious document like this map so that it suits their false theory. But if they admit that Usando was Jukdo after 18th Century, they cannot claim the soveringty over the island before Japan.

If you lie once, you have to keep lying forever. And it makes oneself cornered in the end. Do Korean really think this is acceptable to the world? I doubt it.

“한국이 국제사회를 보는 시각과 국제사회가 한국을 보는 시각의 차이가 너무나 크다는 것을 느껴요. 이제는 한국이 국제사회에 얼마만큼 기여하고 인정을 받느냐에 신경을 써야 합니다.” By BAN KI-MOON (U.N. Secretary-General)

Anyway, from now on, all we have to do is to show the Korean 100,000 won bank notes in order to prove the fact that Korean government distort the history, unless they print footnote on the note saying "The Dokdo was not on the original map." Sad, but hiralious.

Kaneganese said...

By the way, did Korean academics really admit that "Dokdo" was not on the original 「大東輿地圖」 in 1861? Do you know who said "The Dokdo Islet is not present in the original Daedongyeojido that Kim Jeong-ho drew in the Joseon Dynasty, but the 100,000 won note includes Dokdo Islet. " in the article? ( If it is true, well, excuse me, but this is sooooo funny to me and GTOMR.)

dokdo-takeshima.com said...

Kaneganese states…

“If you lie once, you have to keep lying forever. And it makes oneself cornered in the end.”

I agree and Japan’s policy on Takeshima is classic example. If you notice Japan’s MOFA’s website they have changed their past claims on Takeshima. They no longer claim the Murakawa’s and Oya’s were granted feudal tenure over Matsushima. Why? They’ve long since dropped their terra nullius claims to Takeshima. Why?

This is why Japan has to lie to keep their bogus claim to Dokdo. Japan’s lies are in the form of denial about their militaristic and expansionist polotics in their annexation of Dokdo.

Japan’s lies are also in the form of false claims of territorial ownership over Dokdo prior to 1905. The maps and documents that show Japan did not have claim to Liancourt Rocks are too numerous to mention.

The other falsehood Japan is trying to perpetuate is that post WWII treaties granted Japan sovereignty over Takeshima, which is of course quite false. We know this because in 1898 Japan incorporated Marcus Island in much the same way she annexed Dokdo. America did not grant Marcus Islands back to Japan. Why not?

America did not grant Korea Dokdo for the same reason she denied Japan Marcus Island, a Japanese Island since 1989. Here’s why.

Marcus Island Doc

The weekend historians on this forum are a strange lot for sure. They glean over ancient Chosun documents for information about Usando. However when it comes to documents exposing the circumstances surrounding Japan’s 1905 illegal incorporation, they just ignore the facts. Some “historians”….(sigh)

Japan’s Politics in the Annexation of Dokdo Exposed

Kanganese says “If it is true, well, excuse me, but this is sooooo funny to me and GTOMR”

You keep laughing and Korea can keep Dokdo. He who laughs last, laughs loudest

Gerry Bevers said...

Kaneganese,

I do not know any details. I only know what the article said.

ponta said...

Happy new year to everyone.

Kaneganese said...

Thank you, Gerry.

Kaneganese said...

Ponta,

Happy New Year !!
今年もよろしくお願い致します。

Kaneganese said...

As for 「大東輿地図」, we have already talked about it here (1861 - Daedong Yeojido (大東輿地圖) - Ulleungdo Map ) and here (1861 - Daedong Yeojido (大東輿地圖) - Ulleungdo ).

Anyway, Korean scholar apparently know that there is a another version of the map in National Diet Library in Japan which has Usando on the map. I don't know if this is the only 「大東輿地図」which has Usando near Ulleundo or not, nor who put this Usando or detailed description of Ulleundo. But I think, if it was done by the third party, not 金正浩 himself, this person, whoever he/she is, made a huge mistake. Even knowing that there is a version with Usando near the Ulleundo on the map, are they still going to add "Dokdo" to the map and print the fabrication on the bill? It means that Korean government official admits that Usando near the Ulleundo in 「大東輿地図」 is not "Dokdo".

As we already know, there are many types of 「大東輿地図」. Some were woodprinted, and some were hand-copied. This is the explanation of the map from Shimane Prefecture's final report.

"絵図・地図からみる竹島 -韓国側の資料を実例として"


"It is notable that 「大東輿地図」 which was made by 金正浩 in 1861 was published in the 19th century. It is the one that 「青邱図」 was developed further, and a map of the large reduced scale composed of 22 quires in the map of about 1/160,000. The mountain and the river were described in detail, and the roads were drawn by the straight line with the distances to be understood. The boundary of the administrative area is recorded. The capital, castle, military station, station, warehouse, ranch, signal fire and king mausoleum etc were also recorded. Thus, 「大東輿地図」 can be called significantly important map in the history of a Korean map. It had been already pointed out that 「大東輿地図」 has some 系統( system, line, school) (Yan・Shibuya, 2003) and the description of Ulleundo and Usando are also different according to the system. The Seoul National University version map is a woodblock print and has the description of Ulleundo (Yoshida, 1994). If you compare it with 『海東地図』「鬱陵島図」, the ridge line and the river in the mountain are recorded additionally, thus it seems that there is a possibility of surveying the locale in addition afterwards. However, the description of Usando is not present. On the other hand, both Ulleundo and Usando was described on the 「大東輿地図」 which is owned by National Diet Library of Japan (Tsukamoto, 1980). If you compare it with Seoul Uni version, the explanatory description of Ulleundo is longer. Moreover, Usando is drawn in just the east side of Ulleundo, thus from it's location, it is thought to be a Jukdo(竹嶼, Korean name 竹島) which locate just the side of today's Ulleundo. It is noticable that even the more accurate map like this 「大東輿地図」, there was no description of Usando in some case and only Ulleundo and it's neighbouring island Jukdo were described in other cases."

Anonymous said...

Dokdo is belongs to Korea
NOT Japan :)

독도는 우리땅 ^_^

:) said...

Japan already has a bigger land than Korea. right ??? x)
Why do you want DOKDO ?
WE have alot of history about dokdo. If Dokdo is really urs, wat should wee do ? delete the history of DOKDO ????????

EVERY KOREAN believe that Dokdo is belong to Korea, even some japanese do.
Why r we keep arguing wid this ?


have some Study time ,
or search for the truth :)
then you will see that
DOKDO IS BELONG to KOREA

Anonymous said...

By the way, did Korean academics really admit that "Dokdo" was not on the original 「大東輿地圖」 in 1861? Do you know who said "The Dokdo Islet is not present in the original Daedongyeojido that Kim Jeong-ho drew in the Joseon Dynasty, but the 100,000 won note includes Dokdo Islet. " in the article? ( If it is true, well, excuse me, but this is sooooo funny to me and GTOMR.)





Its not true :)
SO u dont have to excuse urself
and u dont have to think its soooooooooooooooooooo funny or GTOMR.

Kaneganese said...

Anonymous said...
"Dokdo is belongs to Korea NOT Japan :) 독도는 우리땅 ^_^"

:) said...
"DOKDO IS BELONG to KOREA"

Erm...Please be logical, or go back to school. If you want to insist you didn't steal someone's land, you(Korea) have to show the evidence that you had rightfully owned before the legal owner (Japan) did. Korean failed it so far, and all you guys say "It's ours." Why? Korean owe the explanation, not us.

Anonymous said...
"Its not true :) SO u dont have to excuse urself and u dont have to think its soooooooooooooooooooo funny or GTOMR."

I'm not going to explain why it was funny. All I can say is that if you never stop insisting Usando was Dokdo, it will kill even the slightest chance for Korea. Especially, adding "Usando" or "Dokdo" on the old map is the silliest of all. You are blowing these chances. (And now Japan has a evidence that Korean government literally forge the old map.)

ponta said...

I am aware that Japan needs education that emphasizes not just memorizing things but how to reason, argue, criticize.
Well, it seems Korea definitely need such education too, looking at the comments above.
Sure,it is not just Japan and Korea's problem, looking at the way Steve reacts.
Hello, Steve, I wish you well this year .힘내라


Kaneganese
ことしもよろしくお願いしますm(_ _)m。

GTOMR said...

Happy new year,all.

On 2007,many new historical resource was confirmed that show Usando is JUKDO, not Liancourt Rocks(Takeshima/Dokdo)

Every scolor,not only Korean, but also Japanese, e.g. Prof.Naito Seichu or Hori should re-consider about JUKDO,WHAT Koeran cognizaant of USANDO, from those new historical resource.

By the way, there are Kim's map here on 1834.Koryo Uiv.
Especially,check it "title index" and measure,it enables us to understand JUKDO-Usando,what Kim had cognizant of.
Japanese
Korean

And his 1860's map series,which excludes Usan(Jukdo).
Japanese
Korean

Kaneganese said...

Hi GTOMR,

I was just preparing to introduce your post. ↓(Same post above.) I hope I was right about what you meant.

If you want to know about Kim's 「大東輿地図」 more, you can read GTOMR's new post here.( I don't know how to read in Korean, sorry. ) It looks like he concluded that 金正浩 dropped Usando from Ulleundo map in 1861 since he considered Usan and Ulluendo was a same island after he learn the old description.

"鬱陵島在本縣正東海中右于山一云武陵一云羽陵一云艼陵"

But in 1864, maybe Kim himself or someone decided to add Usando next to Ulleundo (or going back to 1834 map) in 「大東輿地図」 since this person put same sentence with 1834 「靑邱圖」 that Usan was an another island.

"英宗十一年 江原監司趙最壽啓言 盃(鬱)陵島地廣土沃有人居田他而其西又有于山島 亦廣闊云則所謂西字與此各之在東相佐"

As we have seen, even in mid-1800's, Korean geographer didn't know the precise geography of Ulleundo and was not sure if Usan and Ulleundo was the one island with two name or two islands. No wonder that Choson people never knew about 竹島/Liancourt Rocks until Japanese started to fish around the island and hired Korean in the early 1900s.

GTOMR said...

Today I read Wikipedia about Kim JeoungHo. Ofcourse Wikipedia is not perfect and not full-trustable.

Anyway,They discribed about KIM which I want to know as follows;
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%87%91%E6%AD%A3%E6%B5%A9

He editted not only 大東輿地図(1861) and 大東地誌(1863)but also "新増大東輿地図and 東国輿地攷.

I canot find later two...新増大東輿地図and 東国輿地攷.

Does anyone know those?

Anonymous said...

        / ̄ ̄ ̄\
        /        \
     /    ─   ─  ヽ
      |   (●)  (●)  |
     \  (__人__) ,/
     /   ` ⌒´   \
   _/((┃))_____i | 
.. / /ヽ,,⌒)  ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄(,,ノ \
/  /_________ヽ..  \
. ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄







.        / ̄ ̄ ̄\
.       /  ─    ─ \  +
    . /   (●)  (●) ヽ
   .   |   (__人__)   |  +
.   .   \   ` ⌒´ __,/
    .   /            \     +
     .|. ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄ ̄.|  
    _(,,)            (,,)_
 .. / |  I LOVE Dokdo   |   \
 /   |             |    \

yabutarou01 said...

Everyone, Happy New year !

今年もよろしくお願い致します。遅ればせながら。。それにしても半月城氏はしょうもないことをやらかしております。。。

Kaneganese said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
yabutarou01 said...

Kaneganese さん




なぜかメール送れませんでした。。しょうがないので
yabutarou01 さんは書きました...
のyabutarou01のリンクをクリックしてみてください。私宛にメール送れるはずです。多分。。

Kaneganese said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
yabutarou01 said...

Kaneganese さん





返信しましたがとどきましたか?

Kaneganese said...

Yabutarouさん

届いています。ありがとうございました。

KUMO said...

グーグル検索から来ました。私のブログとリンクさせていただけませんか。
http://kumo.typepad.jp/weblog/2009/03/piquant-news.html