竹島問題の歴史

5.7.15

1899 July 6 - Ulleungdo Inspection Report by Acting Commissioner E. Laporte

The following report was submitted by Acting Commissioner E. Laporte of the Busan Custom-house to the Chief Commissioner of Korean Customs McLeavy Brown on 6 July 1899.

At the request of the Korean Government, Commissioner Brown had asked Mr. Laporte to go to Korea's Ulleung Island (鬱陵島 - 울릉도) and personally investigate the situation there. A copy of the report was confidentially provided to Mr. John Newell Jordan, who at the time was the  Chargé d'affaires of the British Legation in Seoul, Korea. This copy is apparently the copy given to Mr. Jordon or the copy Mr. Jordon sent to the British Prime Minister since this copy is now housed in The National Archives of the United Kingdom.

A 23 September 1899 article entitled "Ulleungdo Situation" (鬱陵島 事況) in the Korean newspaper Hwangseong Sinmun (皇城新聞 - 황성신문) was, at least, partially based on Mr. Laporte's report.

It is no surprise that this report says nothing about Liancourt Rocks ("Dokdo" - 獨島 - 독도), like all the other Ulleungdo inspection reports before it. This report was pretty much Korea's last gleam of hope for finding something to support her claim to "Dokdo," but is seems that last gleam of hope is now extinguished.

The first clipping below shows that Mr. Jordan transmitted on 24 July 1899 a copy of the report to the Marquess of Salisbury, who was the British Prime Minister at the time. The Prime Minister received it on 11 September 1899. The second, third, and forth clippings are the report itself.


Letter sent with a copy of the Laporte Ulleungdo Report to the British Prime Minister from the British Chargé d'affaires in Seoul

Page 1 of Laporte Report

Page 2 of Laporte Report

Page 3 of Laporte Report

17 comments:

  1. At the beginning of the report it was mentioned that a man named Araki travelled with Laporte to Ulleungdo. There was a K. Araki who worked for Korean Customs. Does anyone have any information on him?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Gerry,

    It’s wonderful!
    I was searching this document so long time!

    I never thought it is open in the internet.
    Bravo!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Gerry,

    I remember we discussed so long about this 23 September 1899 article entitled "Ulleungdo Situation" (鬱陵島 事況) in the Korean newspaper Hwangseong Sinmun (皇城新聞 - 황성신문).

    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2008/04/hwangseong-sinmun-1899-sep-23-ulleungdo.html

    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2008/05/1899923.html


    『皇城新聞』18990923
    http://gonews.kinds.or.kr/OLD_NEWS_IMG3/HSS/HSS18990923u00_01.pdf

    http://www.mediagaon.or.kr/jsp/sch/mnews/gonews/SearchGoDirMain.jsp?code=HSS&year=1899&month=09&day=23

    ////////////////////////////////////

    “Sakai Customs” is 境port in Tottori(島取)prefecture and “Itoki province” might be misprinting of “Hoki(伯耆)province”.

    I don’t remember a person named Araki.

    脇田庄太郎 Wakida Shoutaro (Wakita Shoutaro) and 天野源蔵 Amano Genzo appears in some Japanese reports.

    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2007/06/what-does-it-say-about.html
    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2008/09/1899-sep-27.html

    Mr. Pei Kei Chu is 裵季周, famous in 鬱陵島節目.
    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2011/02/1902.html
    http://www.dginews.co.kr/ArticleView.asp?intNum=23465&ASection=001003

    ReplyDelete
  4. The Steamship "Hyenik" was a 430-ton cargo ship built in Bergen, Norway in 1883. It was sold to the Korean government in November 1892 to operate as a gunboat and Coast Guard vessel. It was originally named the SS Bankchef Henriksen, but was renamed the "SS Hyenik" in 1897. It was sold to the Corean Mail Steamship Co. Ltd in Chemulpo in 1907. In 1913 it was sold to Kyodo Yusen Goship Kaisha in Jinsen (Chemulpo), Japan and renamed "Hyon Iku Maru." On January 24, 1915, it ran aground and wreaked near "Dozanshin" on its way from Wonsan to Busan. More information on the ship can be found HERE.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gerry, how do you find  K.  Araki?

    >K. Araki who worked for Korean Customs

    ReplyDelete
  6. Correction: I have found an 1894 source that says that Captain C. G. Benzenius was Master of the Steamship "Hyenik," so the above source was wrong when it said the name of the steamship was not changed until 1897.

    Matsu,

    A man named "K. Araki" was mentioned as working as an Assistant-in-charge at the Wonsan Customs office in the THIS 1907 DIRECTORY. I do not know if it is the same Araki or not.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you, Gerry.

    I am not sure this K. Araki has some relation with E. Laporte’s trip.

    Araki would be written like 荒木.
    He would have made his report to “Fusan Office. ”

    “Fusan Office” means custom house in Fusan(釜山)?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Yes, Matsu, "Fusan Office" was referring to Laporte's office in Busan, and Araki was a coworker.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I remember Laporte’s report was used in

    李乾夏"鬱陵島를鬱島로改稱하고島監을郡守로改正에關한請議書", 1900 - Oct. 22
    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2010/02/1900-oct-22-petition-by.html

    “東萊稅務司視察錄” is this report.

    一年農作擔包數爻가 藷爲二萬餘包오 大麥이爲二萬餘包오 黃豆爲一萬餘包오 小麥이爲五千包라 오니


    Laporte’s report
    The crops raised last year consisted of 20,000 bags of potatoes, 20,000 bags of barley,
    10,000 bags of yellow beans, and 5,000 bags of wheat.

    皇城新聞1899年 09月 23日
    上年所穫이 薯 二萬包, 大麥 二萬包, 黃豆 一萬包, 小麥 五千包이오,

    ReplyDelete
  10. See my comment
    matsu24/12/10 01:04
    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2010/02/1900-oct-22-petition-by.html
    then, you will know how glad I am and thankful for you.
    (Sorry, its written in Japanese)

    ReplyDelete
  11. 皇城新聞
    1899年 09月 23日 (光武三年 九月 廿三日 土曜日)  (陰曆 己亥 八月 十九日)

    別報
    鬱陵島事況

    ◎蔚珍之東海에 一島가 有하니 曰 鬱陵이라 其附屬한 小六島中에 最著者는 于山島 竹島ㅣ니 大韓地誌에 曰 鬱陵島는 古于山國이라 地方이 百里오 三峰이 律兀한되,
    所産은 柴胡, 藁本, 石楠, 藤草, 香木, 槻木, 蘆竹이오 土性은 宜麥하고 古에 牛形無角한 水獸가 有하니 名曰 可之오 海鳥가 有하니 名曰 霍鳥이러라.

    島中에 人烟이 稀少하야 國家에셔 公稅를 免徵하고 每式年에 附近地方官으로 差使員을 定送하야 島中情形도 査察하고 香木과 蘆竹을 載還하야 御貢할뿐이러니,

    癸未年에 朝廷에셔 金玉均으로 東南諸島開拓使兼捕鯨使를 任하고 白春培로 從事官을 任하야 該島開拓事務를 辦理케하얏더니 翌年甲申의 變을 因하야 奉効치 못하얏고,
    其後 戊子年에 島民 徐敬秀로 越松萬戶를 差定하야 該島人民을 繁殖하고 外國人의 樹木侵伐하는 獘를 防禁케하얏더니 翌年에 徐敬秀가 身死未遂하얏고,
    開國五百四年에 內部에셔 本島民 裴季周로 島監을 任하야 島務를 管理케하얏더니,

    本年春에 裴季周가 內部에 來報하되 近者에 日本人이 夥數流入하야 樹木을 斫伐하고 居民을 侵擾하니 政府에셔 設法防護하기를 請함의 內部에셔 海關總稅務司 柏卓安에게 委托하야 西人 一員을 派送하야 該島情形을 査報케하얏더니 其報告의 槪況이 如左하니.
    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・
    鬱陵島는 距陸二百餘里오 面積은 約計 七十五方里니 遍嶋中에 耕植하는 地는 不多하고 樹木이 海濱으로 從하야 山巓까지 鬱密하얏는되 山高는 計有四千英尺이오 距岸三里內의 水深은 自六千 至九千六百英尺이라.
    居民은 男女 約三百口이니 數十年來로 漸次 船匠 商客과 漁人 耕夫가 相隨而至하야 居生하는되 海水가 太深하야 魚産은 未盛하고 다만 海菜의 運出이 每年에 二千擔에 多至하고
    土質은 膏沃하야 糞漑를 要치 아니하고 樹叢燼灰로 覆耕하야 一年兩熟을 得하니 春季에는 大小麥이오 秋季에는 薯와 豆인되 上年所穫이 薯 二萬包, 大麥 二萬包, 黃豆 一萬包, 小麥 五千包이오,
    地勢가 太斜하야 禾糓은 耕作지 못하고 材木은 老年巨杉과 各種 貴重實木이 亦多하고 槻木 香木 柏子木 甘湯木이 産有하더라.
    大陸과 通商이 極少한되 往往히 商旅의 輸入하는 物貨는 食物 烟草 布疋 等 數包뿐이오 其載出하는 物品은 海菜가 居多하고 板木도 間或 裝運하더라.
    嶋邊海狗峯石壁亂叢中에 一小灣이 有하니 約濶一百英尺이라 該灣으로 日本船商의 輸入品은 米䀋 瓷器 日本酒 洋布 木綿 火油 火柴 雨傘 等 件인되 土民으로 더부러 交易하는 法은 物로 物을 易하고 其輸出品은 豆麥外에 滿山材木을 亂斫鋸削하야 船隻에 載往하는者이 其値가 不資하고
    本嶋中에 築室旅居하는 日本人이 二百餘名인되 土民을 侵凌하야 相閧하는 獘가 有하더라.
    農民 商民의 公稅는 原定함이 無하고 但 嶋監이 海菜에는 十分의 一을 徵하고 木料에는 每船 一隻에 葉一百兩을 徵하며 日本人은 賣貨時口文(百抽二)外에는 納稅함이 無하더라.
    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・
    本年九月에 內部에셔 右項報告을 等因하야 外部에 照會하얏더니 外部에셔 駐京日本公使에게 照會하야 該嶋에 潛越한 日本人을 訂期刷還하고 不通商口岸에 密行買賣함을 禁戢케 하라 하얏더라.

    ReplyDelete
  12. 小嶋さん
    一つお願いがあります。
    例の勅令41号が作られた時の請議書ですが、まだ完全な翻刻がないように思います。

    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2010/02/1900-oct-22-petition-by.html
    に英訳もあるのですが、漢字やハングルが一部違っています。
    書けない字が3つあって、真中のはハングルでどうしようもないのですが、「肥沃」の意味だと思われる「沃●」と最後の印鑑の文字を教えていただけないでしょうか?
    これは勅令41号の石島が獨島だという韓国側の主張を木端微塵にする史料だと思っています。しかも1996年の慎鏞廈『獨島の民族領土研究』の192pに出ているもので、韓国側は知っていて無視している資料です。
    今回のラポルテの報告の発見で、一層それは強まったと思っています。

    鬱陵島를 鬱島로 改稱하고 島監을 郡守로 改正에 關한 請議書
    右는該島가 東溟에 特立하야 大陸이 遠隔하온바 開國五百四年에 島監을 設置하야 島民을 保護하고 事務를 管掌케하온쇠 該島監 裵季周의 報牒과 本部視察官 禹用鼎과 東萊稅務司의 視察錄을 參互節査하오즉 該島地方이 蹤可八十里오 橫爲五十里라 四圍峭壁에 中有巨山하야 自北止南하고 間有大川하야 深廣이 幾容舟楫하고 其土가 沃●하고 其民이 質野하야 自數十年來로 民蓄이 蕃殖하야 戶數가 爲四百餘家오 墾田이 爲萬餘斗落이라 居民의 一年農作 擔包數爻가 藷爲二萬餘包오 大麥이 爲二萬餘包오 黃豆爲一萬餘包오 小麥이 爲五千包라 하오니 大率 戶數와 田數와 穀數를 陸處한 山郡에 較計하오면 數或不及이오나 不甚相左 ●더러 挽近 外國人이 往來交易하야 交際上도 亦有하온지라 島監이라 稱號하오미 行政上에 果有妨碍기로 鬱陵島를 鬱島라 改稱하고 島監을 郡守로 改正하오미 妥當하옴기 此段 勅令案을 會議에 提呈事
    光武四年十月二十二日
    議政府贊政內部大臣 李乾夏  內部大臣之●
    議政府議政 尹容善閣下 査照  内部之印

    ReplyDelete
  13. 膄 ソウ やせる unicode8184

    沃膄(ヨクソウ)の意味は、沃瘠(ヨクセキ)に同じで、「肥えた土地と痩せた土地」または
    「土地の肥瘦・肥瘠を指す」つまり「土地の肥沃さ」。

    この文章の場合は、遠近とか長短のように反対の言葉を重ねて、その程度を示す熟語と考えて良いと思います。

    ネットで検索しましたら、大陸中国の琵琶の曲の歌詞に
    沃膄的土地
    という語が使われていました。

    月偏ですから、躰に関係している字で、旁の叟だけで痩せた老人・翁の意味があります。
    能や歌舞伎の定番の演目の「三番叟」の「叟」の字を略字で書くと「更」とか「史」に似た字体になります。かまどの中の物を手で探す人は、家長の痩せた老人なので、「捜」という字ができたようです。


    印章の文字は、はっきりとはわかりませんが、たぶん
    「内部大臣之章」
    だと思います。しかし篆書体の普通の「章」だと下側が別の形になってしまいます。

    この印鑑の文字に似た形の篆書としては、「單」のように見えますが、上側が「口口」ではなく「立」のように見えますので、おそらく、「立」+「単」の下側を書いた「童」に似た異体字の「章」です。
    すなわち、早の部分の日が田の形に突き抜けているので
    http://glyphwiki.org/wiki/u2ff1-u7acb-cdp-8bd9
    という字だと思います。

    ReplyDelete
  14. 小嶋さん

    さっそくありがとうございます。
    それでは入れて再掲します。
    ハングルの部分は読み取りが難しいのですが、慎鏞廈はㅅ분( ㅅㅂは上に並ぶ)としており、뿐と同じ意味だと思います。この字はパソコンでは出ないので、뿐と翻刻しておきます。

    大韓帝国は勅令41号を下すにあたって、
    ① 鬱陵島島監 裵季周の報牒
    ② 本部視察官禹用鼎と
    ③ 東萊稅務司の視察錄
    の3つを參互節査した結果、「該島地方이 蹤可八十里오 橫爲五十里」という判断を下し、
    そして、「鬱陵島を鬱島に改稱し島監を郡守と改正する」勅令を出したわけですから、
    新設の「鬱島郡」に、現竹島=獨島が含まれないのは明白で、これは反駁の余地がありません。

    「石島」はどの島にあたるにしても、この「蹤可八十里 橫爲五十里」の中で、探すべき島です。

    鬱陵島를 鬱島로 改稱하고 島監을 郡守로 改正에 關한 請議書
    右는該島가 東溟에 特立하야 大陸이 遠隔하온바 開國五百四年에 島監을 設置하야 島民을 保護하고 事務를 管掌케하온쇠 該島監 裵季周의 報牒과 本部視察官 禹用鼎과 東萊稅務司의 視察錄을 參互節査하오즉 該島地方이 蹤可八十里오 橫爲五十里라 四圍峭壁에 中有巨山하야 自北止南하고 間有大川하야 深廣이 幾容舟楫하고 其土가 沃膄하고 其民이 質野하야 自數十年來로 民蓄이 蕃殖하야 戶數가 爲四百餘家오 墾田이 爲萬餘斗落이라 居民의 一年農作 擔包數爻가 藷爲二萬餘包오 大麥이 爲二萬餘包오 黃豆爲一萬餘包오 小麥이 爲五千包라 하오니 大率 戶數와 田數와 穀數를 陸處한 山郡에 較計하오면 數或不及이오나 不甚相左 뿐더러 挽近 外國人이 往來交易하야 交際上도 亦有하온지라 島監이라 稱號하오미 行政上에 果有妨碍기로 鬱陵島를 鬱島라 改稱하고 島監을 郡守로 改正하오미 妥當하옴기 此段 勅令案을 會議에 提呈事
    光武四年十月二十二日
    議政府贊政內部大臣 李乾夏  內部大臣之章
    議政府議政 尹容善閣下 査照  内部之印

    ReplyDelete
  15. Gerry,

    I think 李奎遠 鬱陵島外図 鬱陵島内図 are both like
    「蹤可八十里 橫爲五十里」

    I think they were looking at these maps when they made 勅令41号.

    Of course, there is no Dokto in these maps.

    ReplyDelete
  16. matsuさん他の皆様
    前コメントの訂正と補足です。

    沃膄の意味に関してですが、
    http://dokdo-or-takeshima.blogspot.jp/2010/02/1900-oct-22-petition-by.html
    この文章の場合は、「その土地は、肥沃な所もあれば、膄せた土地もある」と解釈すべきだと思います。現代人が考えると当たり前のことを言っていて、ばかみたいな表現のように感じますが、後々の税収などを考えると、肥沃な土地だとか、痩せた土地だとかの判断を避けて、肥沃なところもそうでないところもあるという、状況を正しく描写することが重要だったのだと思います。
    だからこそchaamieyさんの翻訳の後半の、「大まかに戸数、田数と穀数を陸地の山郡と比較すれば、数は及ばないが甚しく劣るものでもない。」という文章に繋がるのではないでしょうか。


    それから、印章についての補足です。
    昨晩は、「内部大臣之章」と印影を判読したことに対して、「たぶん」と書いてしまいました。その時は、このブログには日本語を母国語としない読者もいることに考えが及びませんでした。訂正します。「たぶん」では無くて「確実」に「章」です。判断に自信がなくて「たぶん」と書いたわけではありません。
    これは、婉曲表現であり、日本人向けに書いた言葉の綾(アヤ)です。勿論、matsuさん他の日本人には、そこは当然わかって貰えたと思います。

    私は、印判の文字を判読するに当たって、文字の形を見て、それが、章の異体字であろうと判断し、次の二つの文字のうちの多分、前者であろうという意味で深く考えずに「たぶん」と書いてしまったのです。
    http://glyphwiki.org/glyph/u2ff1-u7acb-cdp-8bd9.png
    http://glyphwiki.org/glyph/u2ff1-u7acb-cdp-8bd9-var-001.png

    なぜ、こんなことを書くのかというと、実は、印判の最後の文字は「印」か「章」のどちらかしかないと言ってよいのです。現代の日本社会では、「~之印」が圧倒的に多く、「何々之章」という印影を見る機会は減ってしまいましたが、元々は、組織や団体としての印判が「~之印」であり、個人としての証明印は、「~之章」が普通なのです。問題の印影は、私的なものではなく、公的な物ですが「議政府贊政內部大臣 李乾夏」と個人の責任が明示されている印判ですので、「内部大臣之章」となっています。これは伝統的で正しい印字です。

    このように、文字の判読には、字形を判断して、この字の形は、こうだから、こういう文字のはずであるという、証拠を重ねて帰納法的に判読する方法と、漢字を使う文化圏に共通する公式ルール(文化的造詣)を用いて、こういう場合は、字形がどうであれ、「章」と書かれてるはずである(そうでなければならない)という、公式を適用して問題を解決する、演繹的方法で判読しなければならない場合があることの例です。

    それにしても、五年前に、これほど重要な史料がポスティングされていたことを私は全く知りませんでした。当時、掛かりっきりの仕事があって、このブログを読む間がなかった時期だったことを思い出しました。
    あらためてmatsuさんとchaamieyさん他の皆さんにに感謝の意を表したく存じます。

    ReplyDelete
  17. Gerry,

    鬱島記 says Laporte went to 鬱陵島 together with 禹用鼎 in 1900.
    So, Laporte went to 鬱陵島twice.

    Can you find 1900 report?

    ReplyDelete